Get banner and button to link us. Report a broken link or update your link. Send us your URL to be added to the link directory. Sitemap Answers to your questions. Help with abbreviations
Donation for website Submit your site Report broken link Link to us Site Map FAQ (German) Help

1994 World Championships

March 20 - 27, 1994, Chiba/JPN

Final results


Ladies' Qualifying Round A

Fi. Name Nation
1. Yuka Sato JPN
2. Surya Bonaly FRA
3. Tanja Szewczenko GER
4. Olga Markova RUS
5. Michelle Kwan USA
6. Elena Liashenko UKR
7. Susan Humphreys CAN
8. Ludmilla Ivanova UKR
9. Viktoria Dimitrova BUL
10. Lenka Kulovana CZE
11. Charlene Von Saher GBR
12. Inna Zayets UKR
13. Silvia Fontana ITA
14. Marta Andrade ESP
15. Katerina Berankova CZE
16. Lily-Lyooniung Lee ROK
17. Alma Lepina LAT
18. Guona Zhao CHN
19. Valentina Gazeleridi KZK
20. Miriam Manzano AUS
21. Sandra Brajdic ISA



Ladies' Qualifying Round B

Fi. Name Nation
1. Josee Chouinard CAN
2. Lu Chen CHN
3. Marina Kielmann GER
4. Mila Kajas FIN
5. Krisztina Czako HUN
6. Rena Inoue JPN
7. Anna Rechnio POL
8. Tatjana Malinina UZB
9. Nathalie Krieg SUI
10. Marie Pierre Leray FRA
11. Alice Sue Claeys BEL
12. Ying Liu CHN
13. Nicole Bobek USA
14. Laetitia HUbert FRA
15. Yulia Vorobieva AZE
16. Olga Vassiljeva EST
17. Tamara Panjkret CRO
18. Ingrida Zenkeviciute LIT
19. Claire Auret RSA
20. Lefki Terzaki GRE
21. Zaneta Stefanikova SVK



Ladies

Fi. Name Nation SP FS TFP
1. Yuka Sato JPN 1 1 1,5
2. Surya Bonaly FRA 2 2 3,0
3. Tanja Szewczenko GER 4 3 5,0
4. Marina Kielmann GER 5 4 6,5
5. Josee Chouinard CAN 3 5 6,5
6. Elena Liashenko UKR 6 6 9,0
7. Marie Pierre Leray FRA 12 7 13,0
8. Michel Kwan USA 11 8 13,5
9. Susan Humphreys CAN 10 9 14,0
10. Olga Markova RUS 7 11 14,5
11. Mila Kajas FIN 8 13 17,0
12. Krisztina Czako HUN 18 10 19,0
13. Rena Inoue JPN 15 12 19,5
14. Nathalie Krieg SUI 13 15 21,5
15. Anna Rechnio POL 9 17 21,5
16. Lenka Kulovana CZE 17 14 22,5
17. Ludmilla Ivanova UKR 14 16 23,0
18. Charlene Von Saher GBR 16 18 26,0
19. Alice Sue Claeys BEL 22 19 30,0
20. Viktoria Dimitrova BUL 21 20 30,5
21. Tatjana Malinina UZB 19 21 30,5
22. Ying Liu CHN 20 23 33,0
23. Inna Zayets UKR 23 22 33,5
Withdrew:         
Lu Chen        CHN

Men's Qualifying Round A

Fi. Name Nation
1. Elvis Stojko CAN
2. Philippe Candeloro FRA
3. Eric Millot FRA
4. Michael Tyllesen DAN
5. Andreis Vlascenko LAT
6. Marcus Christensen CAN
7. Igor Pashkevich RUS
8. Sung-Il Jung ROK
9. Aren Nielsen USA
10. Bessarion Tsintsadze GEO
11. Fumihiro Oikawa JPN
12. Marcus Leminen FIN
13. Igor Lutikov AZE
14. Alexandre Mourashko BLS
15. Dino Quattrocecere RSA
16. Fabrizio Garattoni ITA
17. Min Zhang CHN
18. Rastislav Vnucko SVK
19. Emrah Polatoglu TUR
20. Tomislav Cizmesija CRO
21. Alexandros Kypreos GRE



Men's Qualifying Round B

Fi. Name Nation
1. Alexei Urmanov RUS
2. Viacheslav Zagorodniuk UKR
3. Scott Davis USA
4. Sebastien Britten CAN
5. Oleg Tataurov RUS
6. Masakazu Kagiyama JPN
7. Michael Shmerkin ISR
8. Steven Cousins GBR
9. David Liu TPE
10. Zsolt Kerekes HUN
11. Ronny Winkler GER
12. Stephen Carr AUS
13. Cristo Turlakov BUL
14. Marius-Cristian Negrea ROM
15. F. Cliford Retamar ESP
16. Zbigniew Komorowski POL
17. Margus Hernits EST
18. Yuri Litvinov KZK
19. Ricardo Olavarrieta MEX
20. Vaidotas Juraitis LIT



Men

Fi. Name Nation SP FS TFP
1. Elvis Stojko CAN 1 1 1,5
2. Philippe Candeloro FRA 2 2 3,0
3. Viacheslav Zagorodniuk UKR 3 3 4,5
4. Alexei Urmanov RUS 4 4 6,0
5. Eric Millot FRA 5 6 8,5
6. Masakazu Kagiyama JPN 9 5 9,5
7. Scott Davis USA 8 7 11,0
8. Sebastien Britten CAN 12 8 14,0
9. Igor Pashkevich RUS 10 9 14,0
10. Steven Cousins GBR 7 11 14,5
11. Andreis Vlascenko LAT 11 10 15,5
12. Oleg Tataurov RUS 13 12 18,5
13. Aren Nielsen USA 6 16 19,0
14. Michael Shmerkin ISR 14 13 20,0
15. Marcus Christensen CAN 16 14 22,0
16. Zsolt Kerekes HUN 17 15 23,5
17. Michael Tyllesen DAN 15 18 25,5
18. Ronny Winkler GER 18 17 26,0
19. Bessarion Tsintsadze GEO 22 19 30,0
20. Sung-Il Jung ROK 20 21 31,0
21. David Liu TPE 23 20 31,5
22. Stephen Carr AUS 21 23 33,5
23. Marcus Leminen FIN 19 24 33,5
24. Fumihiro Oikawa JPN 24 22 34,0



Pairs

Fi. Name Nation SP FS TFP
1. Evgenia Shishkova & Vadim Naumov RUS 1 1 1,5
2. Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler CAN 2 2 3,0
3. Marina Eltsova & Andrei Bushkov RUS 3 3 4,5
4. Mandy Wötzel & Ingo Steuer GER 5 4 6,5
5. Radka Kovarikova & Rene Novotny CZE 4 5 7,0
6. Jenni Meno & Todd Sand USA 6 8 11,0
7. Elena Berezhnaya & Oleg Sliakhov LAT 11 6 11,5
8. Maria Petrova & Anton Sikharulidze RUS 10 7 12,0
9. Peggy Schwarz & Alexander König GER 7 9 12,5
10. Danielle Carr & Stephen Carr AUS 8 11 15,0
11. Kristy Sargeant & Kris Wirtz CAN 9 12 16,5
12. Kyoko Ina & Jason Dungjen USA 14 10 17,0
13. Natalia Krestianinova & Alexei Torchinski AZE 12 13 19,0
14. Anuschka Gläser & Axel Rauschenbach GER 15 14 21,5
15. Yukiko Kawasaki & Alexej Tichonov JPN 13 15 21,5
16. Jamie Sale & Jason Turner CAN 18 16 25,0
17. Karen Courtland & Todd Reynolds USA 16 17 25,0
18. Marina Kalturina & Andrei Krukov KZK 17 19 27,5
19. Lyne Haddad & Sylvain Prive FRA 20 18 28,0
20. Elena Belousovskaya & Igor Maliar UKR 19 20 29,5
21. Xue Shen & Hongbo Zhao CHN 23 21 32,5
22. Marta Gluchowska & Mariusz Siudek POL 22 22 33,0
23. Marte Andrella & Dmitry Kaploun ITA 21 24 34,5
24. Elena Grigorieva & Sergei Sheiko BLS 24 23 35,0
Did not qualify for Free Skate:                     
 
25.  Dana Mednick & Jason Briggs                 GBR
26.  Claire Auret & Chris Van Rendsburg          RSA
27.  Nigora Karabaeva & Evgeny Sviridov          UZB
28.  Hoi San Poon & Wai Tung Cheung              HKG

Ice Dance

Fi. Name Nation C1 C2 OD FD TFP
1. Oksana Gritschuk & Jewgeni Platov RUS 1 1 1 1 2,0
2. Sophie Moniotte & Pascal Lavanchy FRA 2 2 2 2 4,0
3. Susanna Rahkamo & Petri Kokko FIN 3 3 3 3 6,0
4. Irina Romanowa & Igor Jaroschenko UKR 4 5 4 4 8,2
5. Tatjana Nawka & Samuel Gezoljan BLS 6 6 5 5 10,4
6. Shae-Lynn Bourne & Viktor Kraatz CAN 9 7 6 6 12,8
7. Jennifer Goolsbee & Hendryk Schamberger GER 7 9 7 7 14,4
8. Katerina Mrazova & Martin Simecek CZE 8 8 8 8 16,0
9. Margarita Drobiazko & Povilas Vanagas LIT 10 11 9 9 18,6
10. Marina Anissina & Gwendal Peizerat FRA 11 10 10 10 20,2
11. Aliki Stergiadu & Juris Rasguljajev UZE 12 12 11 11 22,4
12. Elizabeth Punsalan & Jerod Swallow USA 13 13 12 12 24,4
13. Irina Lobachewa & Ilia Averbuh RUS 14 14 13 13 26,4
14. Elisaweta Stekolnikowa & Dmitri Kazarliga KZK 15 15 14 14 28,4
15. Diane Gerencser & Alexander Stanislavov SUI 18 17 15 15 31,0
16. Marika Humphreys & Justin Lanning GBR 16 16 16 16 32,0
17. Barbara Fusar Poli & Alberto Reani ITA 17 18 17 17 34,2
18. Jelena Gruschina & Ruslan Goncharov UKR 20 19 18 18 36,6
19. Radmila Chrobokova & Milan Brzy CZE 19 20 19 19 38,2
20. Angelika Führing & Peter Wilczek AUT 21 21 20 20 40,4
21. Olga Perschankowa & Nikolai Morozov AZE 23 22 22 21 43,2
22. Laura Bonardi & Alessandro Reani ITA 24 23 21 22 44,0
23. Sylvia Nowak & Sebastian Kolasinski POL 22 25 23 23 46,2
24. Nakako Tsuzuki & Kazo Nakamura JPN 27 24 27 24 50,4
Withdrew:                                       
 
Anjelika Krylova & Vladimir Fedorov          RUS
Noemi Vedres & Endre Szentirmai              HUN

Did not qualify for Free Dance                                    

Fi.  Name                                        Nation  C1  C2  OD
26.  Viera Poracova & Pavel Porac                 SVK    28  26  25
27.  Albena Denkova & Christo Nikolov             BUL    25  27  26
28.  Galit Chait & Maxim Sevostianov              ISR    29  29  28
29.  Anastasia Grebenkina & Eriks Samovitch       LAT    30  30  29
30.  Anna Mosenkova & Dmitri Kurakin              EST    31  33  30
31.  Yuh-Shen Lai & Wei-Wen Lai                   TPE    32  31  31
32.  Yun-Hee Park & Jong-Hyun Ryu                 ROK    35  32  32
33.  Dinara Nurdbaeva & Muslim Settarov           UZB    34  36  33
34.  Christine Seydel & Duncan Smart              AUS    33  34  34
35.  Fiona Kirk & Clinton King                    RSA    36  35  35

back  top